Utsav TechFest 2k18sportss

intracollege

Staff Incharge:

Mr. Vijay Kapre  (Dept of Mech)

Mrs. Samita Bhandari   (Dept  of ETRX)

Students Co-ordinators:

Yash Patel TE MECH B 9930387341
Devesh Chaturvedi TE EXTC A 8600253005
Rohit Verma SE MECH B 9594850770
Harshil Gajera TE EXTC A  
   
     
Entry Fees: Rs.100 for each participant in the group

Rules:

   
·         Group size: Maximum 6 members

·         Each participant must carry his/her college ID.

·         Poster and Abstract to be mailed prior to the event.

·         Any specific requirement for presentation of Project should be informed to the Event Coordinator before 12.02.2018.

·         Groups are requested to arrive an hour before the competition begins.

   

Staff Incharge:

Mrs. Sonali Padalkar (Dept  of EXTC)

Mr. Atul Upadyay  (Dept  of ETRX)

Students Co-ordinators:

Sneha Yadav TE EXTC A 9769034652
Swheta Pandhare TE ETRX 9869835036
Sushilkumar Bhosale SE CMPN 9049644829

Entry Fees: Rs.100 for each participant in the group

Rules:

  • Group size: Maximum 3 members
  • Each participant must carry his/her college ID.
  • Soft copy of the Poster should be mailed on or before 12th Feb.
  • Groups are requested to arrive an hour before the competition begins.
  • Poster dimensions: 1M x 1M (Flex Poster).

Staff Incharge:

Mr. Amarnath  Landge  ( For Mechanical/ Civil)

Mrs. Neha Jain ( For CMPN/IT)

Mrs. Snehal Shah (For EXTC/ETRX)

Students Co-ordinators:

Gyanendra Yadav TE MECH B 9594534282
Prabjyot Singh TE MECH B  
Harshil Mehta SE MECH A 8655235797
     
Aditi  Kumar SE IT 8169521383
Simran Sharma SE IT 9167176389
Alai Parekh SE CMPN 8169707705
Vallabh Saklani SE CMPN 8976311884
     
Atik Kadam TE EXTC A 8097674198
Nikhat Mulani SE EXTC B 9004135442
Shweta Mishra TE ETRX  
Manthan Joshi TE ETRX 9004327565

 

 

Entry Fees: Rs.100 for each participant in the group

Rules :

  • Group size: Maximum 4 members (Single entry allowed).
  • Each participant must carry his/her college ID.
  • Power point presentation should be mailed on or before 12th Feb.
  • A backup presentation should be carried on the day of the event.
  • Groups are requested to arrive 30 minutes prior to the stipulated time.
  • Run time for presentation: Maximum 8 minutes.
  • Maximum number of slides: 12-15.

Staff Incharge:

Mr. Aditya Desai (Dept  of EXTC)

Ms. Arti Naik (Dept  of ETRX)

Students Co-ordinators:

Deepali Yadav TE EXTC B 9967429674
Rahul Jaiswal TE ETRX 8689998267
Sahaj Kothari TE EXTC B 7666158599


Entry Fees
: Rs.300 per group

Rules :

  • Number of participants per group: 4
  • All participants have to bring their own bot.
  • Rules will be declared on the day of event.
  • Dimensions:50*50cm.
  • Weight Limit:
  • Maximum Voltage should be 24V.

Staff Incharge:

Mr. Anup Chavan  (Dept of Mech)

Mr. Amol Jadhav (Dept of Mech)

Students Co-ordinators:

Nitesh Sharma TE EXTC B 9096809226
Simran Solkar TE EXTC B 7028553175
Rishikesh Jaiswar SE EXTC A  
Karishma Mandal SE EXTC A  

 

Entry Fees: Rs.100 per group

Rules :

  • Number of participants per group: 2
  • All participants have to bring their own device.
  • Rules will be declared on the day of event.

Staff Incharge:

Mrs. Komal Champanerkar  (Dept of  Comp)

Students Co-ordinators:

Ananya Pandey TE IT 9892707977
Aditya Pingle SE CMPN 7738086670
Sajan Jha SE CMPN 8080592443

 

Entry Fees: Rs.50 per participant

Rules :

Event will consist of 2 rounds.

  • Round 1:
  • A screenshot of any webpage will be provided to the participants. They will have to recreate the page. The participants with most accurate webpages will be seen in the final round.
  • Time limit will be 1 hour for this round.
  • Round 2:
  • In the next round, two topics will be given to the participants out of which they have to design at least two pages for any one Images, colour codes and other relevant stuff will be provided.
  • Rich animations, text and material design are strongly recommended.
  • Time provided will be 2 hours.
  • Website should not contain any material objectionable to anyone.
  • Participants are not allowed to use WordPress, Dreamweaver or Sublime. Only Notepad should be used.
  • Participants cannot use any other devices or internet during the competition.
  • Languages: HTML, CSS & JAVASCRIPT.

Staff Incharge:

Mrs. Sampada Watane (Dept of  Comp)

Students Co-ordinators:

Rohan Kanwar TE IT  
Sweta Pandey TE IT 9167458041
Pragati Pandey SE CMPN 7045027972
Dinesh Choudhary SE CMPN 9769829226


Entry Fees
: Rs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • Elimination Round: Find the output of the given program code. Time provided will be 10 minutes.
  • Semi-final Round: Rectify the errors off-screen in the given program code.

Time provided 15 min.

  • Final Round: Write the program for the given Question and execute it in single attempt successfully. The program code should run properly and the output should be completely correct.

The participant completing all rounds at the earliest will be declared as the Winner.

  • College Id card and fee receipt is mandatory.

Staff Incharge:

Mr. Rajesh Gaikwad (Dept of  Comp)

Students Co-ordinators:

Ayesha Shaikh SE CMPN 9867832186
Meghank Upadhyay SE CMPN 7678058779
Shashvat Kumar TE CMPN 9004851605
Harshan Sarvaiya SE IT 8898018853

 

Entry Fees: Rs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • Number of participants: 1
  • In all 3 rounds will be conducted. 2 rounds of debugging where the participants have to debug the code. In the 3rd round finalists have to guess the correct output for the code.

Staff Incharge:

Mr. Saurabh Suman (Dept of IT)

Students Co-ordinators:

Mehul Dholiya TE CMPN 7506116970
Abdullah TE CMPN 8422006598


Entry Fees
: Rs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • Number of participants: 1
  • Rules as per code chef.

Staff Incharge:

Mrs. Neelam Phadnis  (Dept of  Comp)                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Mrs. Khushboo Tikhe (Dept of  ETRX)

Students Co-ordinators:

Smrithi Krishnadas TE EXTC A 9823557230
Vidhi Rupareliya TE ETRX 750170407
Yohan Mistry TE ETRX 7666001610

 

Entry Fees: Rs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • ID card is compulsory
  • Number of participants in the team: 4
  • The participants shall not be allowed to use mobile or other electronic instruments during the Quiz.
  • Replacement of any participant of a team is not allowed after registration.

Staff Incharge:

Ms. Menka Singh   (Dept of  EXTC)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mrs. Swapna Patil (Dept of  EXTC)

Students Co-ordinators:

Sahil Sharma TE EXTC A 7045573866
Akash Singh TE EXTC A 9769531192
Shakib Shaikh SE IT 8286732542
Sundaram Dubey SE IT 77158607051


Entry Fees
: Rs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • Number of participants: 5(Compulsory in a group)
  • Debate will be based on current world affairs.
  • Topics will be given at the time of the event.

Staff Incharge:

Mr. Pankaj Jadhav (Dept of  CIVIL)

Students Co-ordinators:

Siddharth Soni TE CIVIL 8693889781
Nikhil Singh TE CIVIL 9699091325

Entry Fees: Rs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • Number of participants: 4.
  • If the structure is not as per given requirement the team will be disqualified.
  • Once structure is weighted then it is not allowed to modify the structure.

Note: Beam should be at a standard size with 65*6*6cm. Popsicle sticks and glue will be provided.

Staff Incharge:

Ms. Viraj Bhagat (Dept of  CIVIL)                                                                                                            (

Students Co-ordinators:

Mayur Singh TE CIVIL 7738694263
Sachin Birajdar TE CIVIL 7666540199

 

Entry Fees: Rs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • Number of participants: 3-4
  • The tower should be of maximum height and should remain stable for 5 minutes.

Note: 5 A4 size sheets and 1 cello tape will be provided.

Staff Incharge:

Mr.Shantiaum Khatavkar (Dept of  CIVIL)

Students Co-ordinators:

Abhay Gupta TE MECH A 7276165826
Sajjan Singh TE CIVIL 7303306562

 

Entry Fees: Rs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • Number of participants: 2-3.
  • Time limit will be 2 hours.
  • Structure should bear minimum 5Kg
  • You can mount truss or suspension bridge.
  • Dimensions:
  • Maximum unsupported length: 40cm
  • Minimum unsupported length: 35cm
  • Total length (maximum): 50cm
  • Maximum height: 8±2cm
  • Width:8±2cm
  • Making will be held on 02.2018 and testing will be done on 15.02.2018.

Note: 150 gramsof Popsicle sticks, glue and thread will be provided.

Staff Incharge:

Mr.Manish Rane (Dept of  MECH)

Students Co-ordinators:

Urvesh Chedda TE MECH 8976513173
 Abhishek Pawar TE MECH A  
Sohan Santhra SE MECH A  
Ankita Singh SE MECH A 8082099215

 

Entry Fees: Rs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • Participants will have to analyse and redraw the given 2D or 3D view of the model within least possible time.
  • Rounds will be held depending upon the entries.

 

FASTEST CIRCUIT FIRST

Staff Incharge:

Ms.Madhuri Bhujbal (Dept of EXTC)

Students Co-ordinators:

Chirag Dave TE ETRX 8879313014
Sai  Iyer TE EXTC B 8625048490
Manish Gupta SE EXTC  

 

Entry Fees: Rs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • This event will consist of 3 rounds. Elimination will be conducted at each round. Participants will be judged on their quick performance and correct output.
  • Circuit components will be provided.

Staff Incharge:

Mrs. Dipti Kale (Dept of  EXTC)

Mrs. Radhika Deshmukh (Dept of  EXTC)

Students Co-ordinators:

Rajat Sharma TE EXTC A 726296483
Paras Tank TE ETRX 9619319630
Aniket Pawar    

 

Entry Fees: Rs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • Participants will have to design the circuit layout using Eagle or PCB Wizard which will be provided on the spot. They will be judged on the complexity and compactness of the circuit layout.

Staff Incharge:

Ms. Rupali Paste (Dept of  IT)

Students Co-ordinators:

Jay Patil TE CIVIL 9773749011

 

Entry FeesRs.200 per group

Rules :

  • Number of participants: 5.

Staff Incharge:

Mrs. Alka Phadtare (Dept of  COMP)

Students Co-ordinators:

 

Kishor Aparadh TE ETRX 8108022588


Entry Fees
Rs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • Number of participants: 1.

Staff Incharge:

Ms.Mrunal Bhogte (Dept of  COMP)

Students Co-ordinators:

Swarup Munj TE CIVIL 9867725332


Entry Fees
Rs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • Number of participants: 1.

Staff Incharge:

Mr. Shashikant Chaubey (Dept of  ETRX)

Students Co-ordinators:

Rahul Bhandhari TE EXTC 7045819256

 

Entry FeesRs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • Number of participants per group: 4
  • No mod allowed.

Tournament

Staff Incharge:

Ms. Apeksha Naik (Dept of  COMP)

Students Co-ordinators:

Gopal TE IT 8286313688


Entry Fees
Rs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • No mod allowed.

Staff Incharge:

Ms. Maheshwari Marne (Dept of  EXTC)

Students Co-ordinators:

Nehal Gupta TE MECH 8424869515
Aniket Kadam TE MECH 8692910977
     

Entry FeesRs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • Out of the four members, if one token of any member enters home, will be the winner.

Staff Incharge:

Ms.Juily Saptarshi (Dept of  EXTC)

Students Co-ordinators:

Ajay Soni TE EXTC A 8451812845
Shreya SE IT 9819055634
Sadaf SE IT 9702600616

 

Entry FeesRs.50 per participant

Rules :

  • 3×3 Speed Cubing.
  • Participants have to bring their own cube.
  • The event will be conducted as per therules of World Cube Association.

(www.worldcubeassociation.org)

Staff Incharge:

Ms. Tanvi Thakur (Dept of  ETRX)

Students Co-ordinators:

Pooja Mistry TE ETRX 9768860955
Aman Mehta TE ETRX 9082801320

 

Rules :

 

  • Group1: MOBILE:
  • Entry fees 50 per person.
  • Number of participants: 1
  • Group2: DSLR/SLR:
  • Entry fees100 per person.
  • Number of participants: 1
  • 3 rounds will be conducted.Task will be assigned at each level. Participants will be judged on the basis of fulfilment of the task. Elimination will be at each level.
  • Participants may bring laptops for editing purpose.
  • Camera and other equipments will be at one’s own risk.